General Chair
Emilio Corchado– University of Salamanca (Spain)
Honorary Chairs
Alfonso Fernández Mañueco - Mayor of Salamanca (Spain)
Costas M. Stasopoulos- IEEE Director Region 8
Technical Programme Committee
TPC Co-chairs
Carl James Debono - University of Malta (Malta)
Magdalena Salazar- Universidad Carlos III de Madrid (Spain)
Manuel Castro - UNED (Spain)
Manuel Graña - University of País Vasco/EHU (Spain)
Publicity Co-chairs
Matej Zajc- University of Ljubljana (Slovenia)
Marios Antoniou- CYTA (Cyprus)
Ali El-Mousa - University of Jordan (Jordan)
Shaun Kaplan - CapeSoft
Track Chairs
Jan Haase – Track: Smart Cities - Helmut Schmidt University of the Federal Armed Forces, Germany
Athanasios Kakarountas – Track: Circuits and Systems for Signal Processing - TEI of Ionian Islands, Greece
Manuel Graña – Track: Information and Communication Technology – University of País Vasco/EHU, Spain
Jesús Fraile-Ardanuy – Track: Power Resources and Systems – Universidad Politécnica de Madrid, Spain
Program Committee
A. Lipsky, Ariel University, Israel
A.I. Gonzalez, ATC-FISS-UPV/EHU, Spain
Aaron Suberbiola, UPV / EHU, Spain
Abdellah Touhafi, Vrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium
Abel Paz-Gallardo, Ciemat, Spain
Adesekoa. Ayeni, University of Ilorin, Nigeria
Alberto Tessarolo, Electrical Engineering Dept., University of Trieste, Italy
Alberto Bollero, Division of Permanent Magnets and Applications, Spain
Aleksandar Janjic, University of Nis, Serbia
Aleksandar Neskovic, School of Electrical Engineering - University of Belgrade Serbia, Serbia
Alexander Sudnitson, Assoc. Professor, Estonia
Alexandra Posoldová, Griffith University, Australia
Alexandre Savio, Universidad del País Vasco, Spain
Alicia D'Anjou, Basque Country University UPV/EHU, Spain
Alladi Anuradha, Tata Consultancy Services, India
Almir Badnjevic, Verlab Ltd Sarajevo, Bosnia and Herzegovina
Athanasios Milidonis, Technological Educational Institute of Athens, Greece
Alois Knoll, Robotics and Embedded Systems, Germany
An Braeken, Erasmus University College, Brussels, Belgium, Belgium
Ana González-Marcos, Universidad de la Rioja, Spain
Antonio Alexandridis, University of Patras, Greece
Antonio Lazaro, Universitat Rovira i VIrgili (URV), Spain
Antonio Lopez-Martin, Public University of Navarra, Spain
Antonio Plaza, UNIVERSIDAD DE EXTREMADURA, Spain
Apostolos Georgiadis, CTTC, Spain
Arnaldo Oliveira, Universidade de Aveiro - DETI / IT, Portugal
Arturas Serackis, Vilnius Gediminas Technical University, Lithuania
Athanasios Kakarountas, TEI of Ionian Islands, Greece
Babak Kashanizadeh, Sharif University of Technology, Iran
Bahubalindruni Pydi, University of Porto, Portugal
Begović Alen, BH Telecom, Bosnia and Herzegovina
Bessie Malila, University of cape town, South Africa
Beste Ustubioglu, Karadeniz Tecnical University, Turkey
Biljana Stojkoska, University "Ss.Cyril and Methodius", Macedonia
Borja Ayerdi, UPV/EHU, Spain
Borja Fernandez-Gauna, university of Basque Country, Spain
Carl James Debono, IEEE, Malta
Carl James Debono, University of Malta, Malta
Carlos Correa, Universidad De La Salle, Colombia
Carlos Lopez, Technical University of Madrid, Spain
Carlos Travieso, University of Las Palmas de Gran Canaria, Spain
Carsimamovic Adnan, NOS BiH, Bosnia and Herzegovina
Christian Galea, University of Malta, Malta
Ciprian Sorandaru, POLITEHNICA University of TIMISOARA, Romania
Claudia-Adina Dragos, Politehnica University of Timisoara, Romania
Constantin Barbulescu, Politehnica University of Timișoara, Romania
Cornel Turcu, University of Suceava, Romania
Cristina Turcu, Stefan cel Mare University of Suceava, Romania
Dalius Navakauskas, Vilnius Gediminas Technical University, Lithuania
Damir Jakus, Faculty of Electrical Engineering, Mechanical Engineering and Naval Architecture, Croatia
Dan Jigoria-Oprea, Politehnica University of Timisoara, Romania
Danijel Pavković, University of Zagreb, Faculty of Mechanical Engineering and Naval Architecture, Croatia
Danko Ivosevic, University of Zagreb, Croatia
Darya Chyzhyk, University of Basque Country, Spain
David Nedeljkoviu, University of Ljubljana, Slovenia
David Jiménez, Universidad Politécnica de Madrid, Spain
Dimitrios Tseles, Technological Educational Institute of Piraeus, Greece
Dimitrios Schinianakis, University of Patras, Greece
Dimitris Bakalis, Electronics Laboratory, Department Of Physics, University Of Patras, Greece
Dimitris Karampoulas, Open University, United Kingdom
Diptanil Debbarma, Eindhoven University of Technology, Netherlands
Domenico Zito, Tyndall, Ireland
Dumitru Toader, University Politehnica of Timisoara, Romania
Dusko Lukac, Rheinische Fachhochschule Köln gGmbH-University of Applied Sciences, Germany
Elena Zaitseva, University of Zilina, Slovakia
Emilio Corchado, University of Burgos, Spain
Enis Kocan, University of Montenegro, Montenegro
Enrique Romero-Cadaval, University of Extremadura, Spain
Eraldo Banovac, HERA, Croatia
Erik Markert, Engineer, Germany
Ervin Varga, Faculty of Technical Sciences Novi Sad, Serbia
Eurocon Conference, University of Salamanca, Spain
Evangelos Vassalos, University of Patras, Dpt. Of Physics, Electronics Laboratory, Greece
Eya Mezghani, REGIM-Lab's, Tunisia
Fernando Pescador, Technical University of Madrid, Spain
Flaviu Mihai Frigura-Iliasa, Politehnica University of Timisoara, Romania
Florin Molnar-Matei, Politehnica University of Timisoara, Romania
Fragkiskos Pentaris, Brunel University, United Kingdom
Francesco Cannone, Politecnico di Bari, Italy
Francesco Leporati, University of Pavia, Italy
Francisco Arcega, University of Zaragoza, Spain
Francisco Falcone, Universidad Publica de Navarra, Spain
Francisco Ortuno, University of Granada, Spain
Francisco R. Soriano, University of Valencia, Spain
Gaspare Galati, University of Rome Tor Vergata, Italy
Gergely Mezei, BUTE, Hungary
Gheorghe Vuc, Politehnica University from Timisoara, Romania
Ghulam Muhammad, College of Computer & Infor. Sci., King Saud University, Saudi Arabia
Gianfranco Chicco, Politecnico di Torino, Italy
Gill Lacey, Northumbria University, United Kingdom
Goikoetxea Ander, Mondragon Unibertsitatea, Spain
Goranb. Markoviü, University of Belgrade, Serbia
Guilherme Corrêa, Universidade Federal de Pelotas, Brazil
Hao Cai, Telecom Paristech, France
Harris Michail, Cyprus University of Technology, Cyprus
Hasan Fleyeh, Dalarna University, Sweden
Hassan Charaf, PhD, Associate Professor, Hungary
Hector Pomares, University of Granada, Spain
Héctor Quintián, University of Salamanca, Spain
Henning Olesen, AAU / CMI, Denmark
Ignacio García-Fernández, Universitat de Valencia, Spain
Ignacio Rojas, University of Granada, Spain
Igor Kuzle, University of Zagreb, Croatia
Igor Radusinovic, Montenegro Univ., Podgorica, Yugoslavia
Ileana-Diana Nicolae, University of Craiova, Romania
Ilya Galkin, Riga Technical University, Latvia
Iouliia Skliarova, University of Aveiro, Portugal
Iva Bojic, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA
Ivan Androcec, Hrvatska elektroprivreda d.d., Croatia
Ivan Rajšl, University of Zagreb, Croatia
Ivan Kastelan, University of Novi Sad, Faculty of Technical Sciences, Serbia
Ivan Macia, Vicomtech, Spain
Ivars Beinarts, LATNET, Latvia
J. David Nuñez-Gonzalez, University of Basque Country, Spain
Jaime Ramirez-Angulo, New Mexico State University, USA
Jan Verveckken, Catholic University of Leuven, Belgium
Jan Haase, Helmut Schmidt University of the Federal Armed Forces, Germany
Jarmila Pavlovičová, Slovak University of Technology in Bratislava, Slovakia
Javier Perez, Genomics and Bioinformatics Platform of Andalusia (GBPA), Spain
Jean Marie Darmanin, University of Malta, Malta
Jeanmarie Vella, University of Malta, Malta
Jesus Alonso, University of Las Palmas de Gran Canaria, Spain
Jesus Fraile-Ardanuy, Universidad Politecnica de Madrid, Spain
Jianguo Ding, University of Skövde, Sweden
Joao Matos, Instituto de Telecomunicacoes - Polo de Aveiro, Portugal
Joao Paulo Papa, UNESP - Univ Estadual Paulista, Brazil
Jon Andoni Barrena, Mondragon University, Spain
Jordi Sole-Casals, University of Vic, Spain
Jordi Solé-Casals, University of Vic - Central University of Catalonia, Spain
Jorge Sevilla, University of Extremadura, Spain
Jose Antonino-Daviu, Universitat Politecnica de Valencia, Spain
José Ángel Sánchez, Technical University of Madrid, Spain
José M. de La Rosa, CSIC, Spain
Jose Manuel Lopez-Guede, Basque Country University, Spain
José Miguel Franco-Valiente, Ciemat, Spain
Josu Arrinda, Ingeteam Technology, Spain
Josu Maiora, University of the Basque Country, Spain
Jozef Pokusny, Pokusna, Slovakia
Juan C. Dueñas, Universidad Politécnica de Madrid, Spain
Juan Pedro Lopez, Universidad Politecnica de Madrid, Spain
Juergen Mottok, LaS³, OTH Regensburg, Germany
Julia Merino, Tecnalia, Spain
Kaminski Marcin, Wrocław University of Technology, Poland
Karmele López, IEEE, Spain
Khaled Mohamed, Mentor Graphics, Egypt
Kim Gruttner, OFFIS, Germany
Krunoslav Ivešić, FER, Croatia
Krzysztof Szabat, Wrocław University of Technology, Poland
Ksenia Lomovskaya, National Research University of Electronic Technology (MIET), Russia
Kuljaca Ognjen, Brodarski institut, Croatia
Lakhlef Hicham, University Of Franche-Comte, France
Lars Svensson, Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden
Larysa Globa, National Technical University of Ukraine "KPI", Ukraine
Laszlo Lengyel, BME DAAI, Hungary
Leire Ozaeta, University of the Basque Country, Spain
Lekic Nedjeljko, University of Montenegro, Montenegro
Liu Yu-Sian, National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan
Luciano Agostini, Universidade Federal de Pelotas, Brazil
Luis Cruz, Instituto de Telecomunicações - Coimbra, Portugal
Lukasz Kulas, Gdańsk University of Technology, Poland
M. Slanina, BRNO UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY, Czech Republic
Mabed Hakim, University of Franche-Comté, France
Maglaras Athanasios, Technological Educational Institute of Larissa, Greece
Majda Petric, School of Electrical Engineering, University of Belgrade, Serbia
Maksim Shudrak, Siberian State Aerospace University, Russia
Malyutin Alexandr, JSC “Concern “Sozvezdie”, Russia
Manuel Graña, Universidad del País Vasco (UPV/EHU), Spain
Manuel Vázquez, ICMM-CSIC, Spain
Marcos Faundez-Zanuy, TecnoCampus, Spain
Marcus Svoboda, POLITEHNICA University of TIMISOARA, Romania
María Botón-Fernández, Ciemat, Spain
María Julia Fernández-Getino, Charles III University of Madrid, Spain
Maria-Alexandra Paun, University of Cambridge, United Kingdom
Mario Cifrek, University of Zagreb, Faculty of Electrical Engineering and Computing, Croatia
Mario Alvarado, MINES ParisTech, France
Marjan Gusev, Faculty of Natural Science and Mathematics, Macedonia
Marta Pla-Castells, Robotics Institute - Universitat de Valencia, Spain
Marthinus Booysen, Stellenbosch University, South Africa
Matthias Sauppe, Technische Universität Chemnitz, Germany
Matthias Wolff, Brandenburg University of Technology, Germany
Maxim Dybko, Novosibirsk State Technical University, Russia
Michaelk. Bourdoulis, University of Patras, Greece
Michele Albano, CISTER/ISEP, Polytechnic Institute of Porto, Portugal
Miguel Breña, University of Salamanca, Spain
Miguel Angel Guevara, University of Aveiro, Portugal
Mihail Antchev, Technical University - Sofia, Bulgaria
Mihail Gaianu, West University of Timișoara, Romania
Mile Jovanov, Faculty of Natural Science and Mathematics, Skopje, Macedonia
Milica Pejanovic-Djurisic, University of Montenegro, Montenegro
Milos Oravec, Faculty of Electrical Engineering and Information Technology, Slovak University of Technology Bratislava, Slovakia
Milos Borenovic, University of Westminster, London, United Kingdom
Minas Dasygenis, University of Western Macedonia, Greece
Mirko Palazzo, ABB Switzerland, Switzerland
Mohammad Hasan, University of North Carolina at Charlotte, USA
Najeeb Ullah, Politecnico Di Torino, Italy
Nariman Rahmanov, CPEE, Azerbaijan
Nasir Faruk, University of Ilorin, Nigeria
Nasrullah Armi, Indonesian Institute of Sciences, Indonesia
Natasa Neskovic, School of Electrical Engineering, University of Belgrade, Serbia
Nevena Ackovska, Faculty of computer science and engineering, Macedonia
Nikola Vištica, HERA, Croatia
Nora Barroso, IEEE, Spain
Ognjen Kuljaca, Brodarski institut, Croatia
Olaf Winne, Lamtec / Universität Rostock, Germany
Oliver Jokisch, Leipzig University of Telecommunication (HfTL), Germany
Owen Casha, University of Malta, Malta
Padma Iyenghar, Software Engineering Research Group, University of Osnabrueck, Germany
Paul Micallef, University of Malta, Malta
Paweł Ksieniewicz, Wroclaw University of Technology, Poland
Pedro Valero, BCAM, Spain
Pedro A. Amado Assuncao, Instituto Politecnico de Leiria / Instituto de Telecomunicações, Portugal
Peter Glosekotter, University of Munster, Germany
Petre - Marian Nicolae, University of Craiova, Romania
Pilar Calvo, IEEE, Spain
Poleš Damir, Croatia Control, Croatia
Premek Brada, Department of Computer Science and Engineering, University of West Bohemia, Czech Republic
Radonjic Milutin, University of Montenegro, Montenegro
Raman Ramsin, Sharif University of Technology, Iran
Reuben A. Farrugia, University of Malta, Malta
Reza Malekian, University of Pretoria, South Africa
Riaan Stopforth, University of KwaZulu-Natal, South Africa
Richard Lipka, University of West Bohemia, Czech Republic
Roberto Alvaro-Hermana, UPM, Spain
Roberto Dominguez, University of Seville, Spain
Roc Berenguer, CEIT, Spain
Roger Achkar, AUST, Lebanon
Rosa Guadalupe Gonzalez, Pontificia Universidad Católica de Valparaiso, Chile
Ruth Leao, Universidade Federal do Ceará, Brazil
Ruxandra Mihaela Botez, École de Technologie Supérieure, Canada
Samia Loucif, ALHOSN University, United Arab Emirates
Salvatore Cannella, University of Seville, Spain
Sameer Alawnah, American University of Sharjah, United Arab Emirates
Sandhya Pattanayak, narula institute of technology, India
Sandra Castaño, Universidad Carlos III de Madrid, Spain
Sarunas Paulikas, Vilnius Gediminas Technical University, Lithuania
Sasko Ristov, Faculty of Natural Sciences and Mathematic - Skopje, Macedonia
Seniha Ketenci, Karadeniz Technical University, Turkey
Sergeyv. Brovanov, Yandex, Russia
Sergio Bernabe, University of Extremadura, Spain
Sergio Sanchez, University of Extremadura, Spain
Serkan Bahceci, Meliksah University, Turkey
Slavko Krajcar, Faculty of electrical engineering and computing, Croatia
Slobodan Lukovic, University of Lugano, Switzerland
Soraya Kouadri, The British Open University, United Kingdom
Sorin Musuroi, POLITEHNICA University of Timisoara, Romania
Spiros Louvros, Alexander Technological Educational Institute of Thessaloniki, Greece
Srete Nikolovski, UNIVERSITY OF OSIJEK, Croatia
Stanislav Racek, University of West Bohemia in Pilsen, Czech Republic
Stelios Papadakis, TEI Kavalas, Greece
Stjepan Sučić, Končar-KET, Croatia
Teodor Lucian Grigorie, University of Craiova, Romania
Teresa Serrano, CSIC, Spain
Tetiana Kot, NTUU "KPI", Ukraine
Tomas Potuzak, Department of Computer Science and Engineering, University of West Bohemia, Czech Republic
Tomislav Plavsic, HEP TSO, Croatia
Tze-Yee Ho, Feng Chia Univ., Taiwan
Uduak Ekpenyong, University of Pretoria, South Africa
V. Kaburlasos, TEI of Kavala, Greece
V. Franco, Universidad de Sevilla, Spain
Valentin Savin, CEA-LETI, France
Vancea Florin, University of Oradea, Romania
Vasa Radonic, Faculty of Technical Science, Serbia
Vassilis Fotopoulos, Hellenic Open University, Greece
Veselin Ivanovic, Faculty of Electrical Engineering Podgorica, Montenegro
Vesna Crnojevic-Bengin, University of Novi Sad, Faculty of Technical Sciences, Serbia
Vicente R. Tomás, U. Jaume I, Spain
Víctor Gil, Charles III University of Madrid, Spain
Vitaly Levashenko, University of Zilina, Slovakia
Vladimir Milovanovic, Institute of Electrodynamics, Microwave and Circuit Engineering, Vienna University of Technology, Austria
Vladimir Katic, University of Novi Sad, Faculty of Technical Sciences, Serbia
Vlastimir Glamocanin, Faculty of Natural Science and Mathematics, Skopje, Macedonia
Vyacheslav Zolotarev, Siberian State Aerospace University, Russia
Xenofon Fafoutis, Technical University of Denmark, United Kingdom
Yury B. Nechaev, JSC «Sozvezdie» Concern», Russia
Željka Lučev, University of Zagreb, Croatia
Zhe Chen, Dapt. of Energy and Technology,Aalborg University, Denmark
Organizing Committee
Jesús Fraile- Universidad Politécnica de Madrid (Spain)
Ana Collado - CTTC (Spain)
Victorino Franco - University of Seville (Spain)
Alfonso Lago - University of Vigo (Spain)
Mislav Grgic- University of Zagreb (Croatia)
Igor Kuzle- University of Zagreb (Croatia)
Peter Nagy- HTE (Hungary)
Álvaro Herrero - University of Burgos (Spain)
Bruno Baruque - University of Burgos (Spain)
Héctor Quintián - University of Salamanca (Spain)
Javier Andión - Technical University of Madrid (Spain)